cartel in MMA

Wanderlei Silva

"The Ax Murderer"

Brazil

Curitiba, Parana

https://www.superlutas.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2023/02/br.png
Brazil

Curitiba, Parana

https://www.superlutas.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2023/02/br.png
AGE 47 years
03/07/1976

Height
1,78m
Weight :
83,91kg

TEAM Wand Fight Team

VITÓRIA 35
KO/TKO
27 77%
FINISHINGS
1 3%
DEC. JUDGES
7 20%
DEFEATS 14
KO/TKO
7 50%
FINISHINGS
0 0%
DEC. JUDGES
7 50%
TIE 1
SR 1
VITÓRIA 35
KO/TKO
27 77%
FINISHINGS
1 3%
DEC. JUDGES
7 20%
TIE 1
DEFEATS 14
KO/TKO
7 50%
FINISHINGS
0 0%
DEC. JUDGES
7 50%
SR 1

FIGHT HISTORY

Result Adversary Method Event Data Round Time
Defeat

Rounds:

2

Quinton jackson

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

4:32

Technical Knockout (Punches) Bellator 206 – Mousasi vs. Mac Donald

Method:

Technical Knockout (Punches)

29/09/2018 2 4:32
Defeat

Rounds:

3

Chael Sonnen

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

5:00

Decision (Unanimous) Bellator 180 – Sonnen vs. Silva

Method:

Decision (Unanimous)

24/06/2017 3 5:00
Victory

Rounds:

2

Brian stann

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

4:08

Knockout (Punches) UFC on Fuel TV 8 – Silva vs. Stann

Method:

Knockout (Punches)

03/03/2013 2 4:08
Defeat

Rounds:

5

Rich Franklin

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

5:00

Decision (Unanimous) UFC 147 – Silva vs. Franklin 2

Method:

Decision (Unanimous)

23/06/2012 5 5:00
Victory

Rounds:

2

Cung le

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

4:49

Technical Knockout (Knees and Punches) UFC 139 - Shogun vs. Henderson

Method:

Technical Knockout (Knees and Punches)

19/11/2011 2 4:49
Defeat

Rounds:

1

Chris Leben

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

0:27

Knockout (Punches) UFC 132 – Cruz vs. Faber 2

Method:

Knockout (Punches)

02/07/2011 1 0:27
Victory

Rounds:

3

Michael Bisping

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

5:00

Decision (Unanimous) UFC 110 – Nogueira vs. Velasquez

Method:

Decision (Unanimous)

20/02/2010 3 5:00
Defeat

Rounds:

3

Rich Franklin

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

5:00

Decision (Unanimous) UFC 99 - The Comeback

Method:

Decision (Unanimous)

13/06/2009 3 5:00
Defeat

Rounds:

1

Quinton jackson

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

3:21

Knockout (Punch) UFC 92 - The Ultimate 2008

Method:

Knockout (Punch)

27/12/2008 1 3:21
Victory

Rounds:

1

Keith Jardine

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

0:36

Knockout (Punches) UFC 84 - Ill Will

Method:

Knockout (Punches)

24/05/2008 1 0:36
Defeat

Rounds:

3

Chuck liddell

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

5:00

Decision (Unanimous) UFC 79 - Nemesis

Method:

Decision (Unanimous)

29/12/2007 3 5:00
Defeat

Rounds:

3

Dan Henderson

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

2:08

Knockout (Punches) Pride 33 - Second Coming

Method:

Knockout (Punches)

24/02/2007 3 2:08
Defeat

Rounds:

1

Mirko filipovic

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

5:22

Knockout (Head Kick) Pride FC - Final Conflict Absolute

Method:

Knockout (Head Kick)

10/09/2006 1 5:22
Victory

Rounds:

1

Kazuyuki fujita

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

9:21

Technical Knockout (Punches and Soccer Kicks) Pride FC - Critical Countdown Absolute

Method:

Technical Knockout (Punches and Soccer Kicks)

01/07/2006 1 9:21
Victory

Rounds:

3

Ricardo arona

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

5:00

Decision (Split) Pride FC - Shockwave 2005

Method:

Decision (Split)

31/12/2005 3 5:00
Defeat

Rounds:

2

Ricardo arona

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

5:00

Decision (Unanimous) Pride FC - Final Conflict 2005

Method:

Decision (Unanimous)

28/08/2005 2 5:00
Victory

Rounds:

1

Kazuhiro Nakamura

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

5:24

Technical Knockout (Punches) Pride FC - Critical Countdown 2005

Method:

Technical Knockout (Punches)

26/06/2005 1 5:24
Victory

Rounds:

3

Hidehiko Yoshida

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

5:00

Decision (Split) Pride FC - Total Elimination 2005

Method:

Decision (Split)

23/04/2005 3 5:00
Defeat

Rounds:

3

Mark Hunt

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

5:00

Decision (Split) Pride FC - Shockwave 2004

Method:

Decision (Split)

31/12/2004 3 5:00
Victory

Rounds:

2

Quinton jackson

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

3:26

Knockout (Knees) Pride 28 - High Octane

Method:

Knockout (Knees)

31/10/2004 2 3:26
Victory

Rounds:

1

Yuki Kondo

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

2:46

Knockout (Stomps) Pride FC - Final Conflict 2004

Method:

Knockout (Stomps)

15/08/2004 1 2:46
Victory

Rounds:

1

Ikuhisa minowa

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

1:09

Knockout (Punches) Pride - Bushido 2

Method:

Knockout (Punches)

15/02/2004 1 1:09
Victory

Rounds:

1

Quinton jackson

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

6:28

Technical Knockout (Knees) Pride FC - Final Conflict 2003

Method:

Technical Knockout (Knees)

09/11/2003 1 6:28
Victory

Rounds:

2

Hidehiko Yoshida

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

5:00

Decision (Unanimous) Pride FC - Final Conflict 2003

Method:

Decision (Unanimous)

09/11/2003 2 5:00
Victory

Rounds:

1

Kazushi Sakuraba

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

5:01

Knockout (Punch) Pride FC - Total Elimination 2003

Method:

Knockout (Punch)

10/08/2003 1 5:01
Victory

Rounds:

1

Hiromitsu Kanehara

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

3:31

Technical Knockout (Corner Interruption) Pride 23 - Championship Chaos 2

Method:

Technical Knockout (Corner Interruption)

24/11/2002 1 3:31
Victory

Rounds:

1

Tatsuya Iwasaki

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

1:16

Technical Knockout (Head Kick and Punches) Pride FC - Shockwave

Method:

Technical Knockout (Head Kick and Punches)

28/08/2002 1 1:16
Draw

Rounds:

5

Mirko filipovic

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

3:00

Draw (Time Limit) Pride 20 - Armed and Ready

Method:

Draw (Time Limit)

28/04/2002 5 3:00
Victory

Rounds:

2

Kiyoshi Tamura

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

2:28

Knockout (Punch) Pride 19 - Bad Blood

Method:

Knockout (Punch)

24/02/2002 2 2:28
Victory

Rounds:

3

Alexander Otsuka

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

2:22

Technical Knockout (Medical Interruption) Pride 18 - Cold Fury 2

Method:

Technical Knockout (Medical Interruption)

23/12/2001 3 2:22
Victory

Rounds:

1

Kazushi Sakuraba

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

10:00

Technical Knockout (Medical Interruption) Pride 17 - Championship Chaos

Method:

Technical Knockout (Medical Interruption)

03/11/2001 1 10:00
Victory

Rounds:

1

Shungo oyama

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

0:30

Technical Knockout (Punches) Pride 14 - Clash of the Titans

Method:

Technical Knockout (Punches)

27/05/2001 1 0:30
Victory

Rounds:

1

Kazushi Sakuraba

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

1:38

Technical Knockout (Knees and Soccer Kicks) Pride 13 - Collision Course

Method:

Technical Knockout (Knees and Soccer Kicks)

25/03/2001 1 1:38
Victory

Rounds:

2

Dan Henderson

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

10:00

Decision (Unanimous) Pride 12 - Cold Fury

Method:

Decision (Unanimous)

23/12/2000 2 10:00
SR

Rounds:

1

Gilbert-Yvel

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

0:21

No Result (Yvel Chuteed in Groin) Pride 11 - Battle of the Rising Sun

Method:

No Result (Yvel Chuteed in Groin)

31/10/2000 1 0:21
Victory

Rounds:

1

Guy mezger

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

3:40

Knockout (Punches) Pride 10 - Return of the Warriors

Method:

Knockout (Punches)

27/08/2000 1 3:40
Victory

Rounds:

1

Todd Medina

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

0:39

Knockout (Knees) Meca 2 - Meca World Vale Tudo 2

Method:

Knockout (Knees)

12/08/2000 1 0:39
Defeat

Rounds:

5

Tito Ortiz

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

5:00

Decision (Unanimous) UFC 25 --Ultimate Japan 3

Method:

Decision (Unanimous)

14/04/2000 5 5:00
Victory

Rounds:

1

Bob Schrijber

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

2:42

Submission (rear naked choke) Pride FC - Pride Grand Prix 2000: Opening Round

Method:

Submission (rear naked choke)

30/01/2000 1 2:42
Victory

Rounds:

2

Daijirou Matsui

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

10:00

Decision (Unanimous) Pride FC - Pride 8

Method:

Decision (Unanimous)

21/11/1999 2 10:00
Victory

Rounds:

2

Carl Ognibene

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

10:00

Decision (Unanimous) Pride FC - Pride 7

Method:

Decision (Unanimous)

12/09/1999 2 10:00
Victory

Rounds:

1

Tony Petarra

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

2:53

Knockout (Knee) UFC 20 - Battle for the Gold

Method:

Knockout (Knee)

07/05/1999 1 2:53
Victory

Rounds:

1

Eugene Jackson

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

0:32

Technical Knockout (Submission to Punches) IVC 10 - World Class Champions

Method:

Technical Knockout (Submission to Punches)

27/04/1999 1 0:32
Victory

Rounds:

1

Adrian Serrano

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

0:22

Knockout (Punches and Soccer Kick) IVC 9 - The Revenge

Method:

Knockout (Punches and Soccer Kick)

20/01/1999 1 0:22
Defeat

Rounds:

1

Vitor belfort

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

0:44

Technical Knockout (Punches) UFC 17.5 - Ultimate Brazil

Method:

Technical Knockout (Punches)

16/10/1998 1 0:44
Victory

Rounds:

1

Mike Van Arsdale

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

4:00

Knockout (Punch and Soccer Kick) IVC 6 - The Challenge

Method:

Knockout (Punch and Soccer Kick)

23/08/1998 1 4:00
Defeat

Rounds:

1

Arthur Mariano

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

13:10

Technical Knockout (Medical Interruption) IVC 2 - A Question of Pride

Method:

Technical Knockout (Medical Interruption)

15/09/1997 1 13:10
Victory

Rounds:

1

Egidio Amaro da Costa

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

2:27

Technical Knockout (Submission to Punches) IVC 2 - A Question of Pride

Method:

Technical Knockout (Submission to Punches)

15/09/1997 1 2:27
Victory

Rounds:

1

Sean Bormet

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

1:19

Knockout (Kick) IVC 2 - A Question of Pride

Method:

Knockout (Kick)

15/09/1997 1 1:19
Victory

Rounds:

1

Marcelo Barbosa

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

0:20

Technical Knockout (Shoulder Contusion) BVF 10 - Brazilian Vale Tudo Fighting 10

Method:

Technical Knockout (Shoulder Contusion)

01/07/1997 1 0:20
Victory

Rounds:

1

Dilson Filho

Time: About 7,5 hrs in total, 4,5 hrs to go up and 3 to come down

3:35

Knockout (Punch) BVF 6 - Brazilian Vale Tudo Championship 1

Method:

Knockout (Punch)

01/11/1996 1 3:35
 
 
UFC 300 results UFC Las Vegas 90 results UFC Atlantic City results UFC Las Vegas 89 results UFC Las Vegas 88 results